Policies

Privacy Policy

Move Through Life Dance Studio collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of delivering its dance classes and programs, such as an individual’s name, contact details, medical details, emergency contact and previous dance experience. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

Move Through Life Dance Studio recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways that they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies.

MTL is bound by the Information Privacy Act 2000, as well as other laws, which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the respective Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

In broad terms this means that we:

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that customers are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide customers with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

Cancellation Policy

Cancellation by Move Through Life Dance Studio
Move Through Life Dance Studio reserves the right to cancel a dance class or program due to insufficient enrolment, unavailability of a teacher or venue, or other reasons beyond our control.
People booked into such classes or programs will be notified by email, or if the cancellation is less than 6 hours before the class or program starts, by SMS.
Every effort will be made to avoid cancellations.
In the case of a cancellation, you will be offered a refund or a credit towards another class or program.Cancellation by you
Move Through Life Dance Studio does not automatically offer a refund if you purchase a class pass or monthly plan, or other product or service.

If you wish to seek a refund or credit, you will need to apply for the refund or credit by email to info@movethroughlife.com.au. If refund or credit is made, you may be charged a 10% administration fee.

If you book into a class you are able to cancel your booking up to 1 hour before the class starts on our booking site, and a credit for the class will be returned to your account.

If you cancel the class less than one hour before the class starts, you will not be able to cancel it. If you wish to apply to have the credit returned to your account, you will need to apply by email to info@movethroughlife.com.au.

 

Liability Waiver

  • I acknowledge that the activity of dance classes to be undertaken by me involves physical movements and that the activity may involve a degree of physical risk
  • I acknowledge that the activity may not be recommended and may not be safe for persons with certain medical conditions
  • I understand that I am advised to consult a medical practitioner prior to participating in the activity, especially if I am pregnant, have a disability, or have recently suffered any illness, injury of impairment
  • I warrant I have not been advised or cautioned by a medical practitioner not to participate in the activity
  • I agree that it is my responsibility to determine whether I am sufficiently fit and healthy to safely participate in the activity, and I hereby represent that at all times when participating in the activity, I will have no known medical conditions that would affect my ability, or that would result in my participation creating a risk of danger to myself and others, which is greater than the risk assumed by a healthy person of similar age to me.
  • I agree to inform the MTL teaching staff before engaging in the activity of any injury, illness, surgery or pregnancy
  • I agree to follow all instructions given to me by Move Through Life Dance Studio staff and contractors as to when, where and how to perform the activity.
  • I understand that I am strongly advised to obtain and am responsible for obtaining my own insurances and cover (including medical insurance, personal accident insurance and ambulance cover).
  • I acknowledge that there is a risk of loss, theft, damage and destruction to my personal property on the premises of Move Through Life Dance Studio and agree that I am solely responsible for my personal possessions and equipment before, during and after classes.
  • I irrevocably indemnify and hold harmless Move Through Life Dance Studio, and its staff and teachers, from any and all liabilities, claims or actions (including negligence) whatsoever or howsoever caused, arising from any and all my connection in the activity.
  • I understand that from time to time, Move Through Life Dance Studio may take photographic or video recordings of classes for the purposes of promoting Move Through Life Dance Studio, in print and electronic form, including social media. If I do not want my photograph to be used, or if I have concerns about how my image will be used, I will send an email to info@movethroughlife.com.au.
  • I have read and understand Move Through Life Dance Studio’s policies (available at www.movethroughlife.com.au), including those relating to safe dance, hot weather, privacy and payments.

Purchase Policy

Payment methods
Upfront payment is required to book into and attend any class or program
Payments are to be made through the MindBody online booking system.
Casual payments can be made by credit card (Visa, Mastercard, Bankcard). Scheduled payments (for monthly plans) can be paid by credit card or direct debit.

We may accept cash payments at class, but you will not be able to book into a class until you have paid for credits, and participation will depend on whether there are spaces available in the class.Credits and refunds

Payments are not automatically refunded unless a class or program has been cancelled by Move Through Life Dance Studio.

Customers may request a partial refund or credit in writing (by email to info@movethroughlife.com.au). Any credits or refunds requested for payments may incur a 10% administration fee.

Memberships

Move Through Life Dance Studio operates on a 48 week teaching year (from mid January to mid December each year).

Prices for memberships, which are a 12 month payment plan, have been calculated to provide a discount across the 48 teaching weeks, but are payable in monthly instalments. As such, monthly rates are the same each month regardless of the number of weeks or classes in that month.

When purchasing a membership, you are making a commitment to continue paying the monthly instalment for the full 12 months, whether you are still attending classes or not.

You do have an option to put your membership on hold or cancel it.  Please read the Membership Terms & Conditions for further details.

Payment difficulties and financial hardship

MTL recognises that there may be times that Customers experience either payment difficulties or financial hardship.

Definitions

Both ‘payment difficulties’ and ‘financial hardship’ refer to circumstances where a Customer has the intention to pay but does not have the capacity to pay in accordance with previously agreed timeframes. They differ in that:

  • ‘Payment difficulties’ are usually short term and can arise from circumstances that would not constitute financial hardship, eg theft of a wallet
  • ‘Financial hardship’ is usually of longer term duration, and can arise from circumstances such as loss of employment, family breakdown, illness or injury, budget management issues associated with low income, and other unforseen circumstances arising from either reduction in income or increase in non-discretionary expenditure.

If you are experiencing payment difficulties, Move Through Life Dance Studio will negotiate alternative payment arrangements and advise you if of any assistance may be available if the Customer is experiencing financial hardship.

Application

You can apply for alternative payment arrangements in writing by sending an email to info@movethroughlife.com.au, providing a description of their payment difficulty or financial hardship and a description of their proposed payment plan.

You may be required to provide evidence of your situation.

All information provided either verbally or in writing will be treated confidentially and in accordance with MTL’s Privacy and Confidentiality policies.

Negotiation

Once you have submitted an application, you will receive an email from us offering the terms of the revised payment agreement.  You will have the opportunity to either accept or negotiate these terms.

Agreement

Once terms have been agreed, you will receive confirmation of details in writing via email, including your rights, obligations and consequences of failing to adhere to the arrangement.

The agreement will commence once you haveagreed to and officially accepted all the terms in writing via email to info@movethroughlife.com.au

Your responsibilities

To fulfil your responsibilities under the agreement, you must:

  • acknowledge the debt and their obligation to pay it
  • provide sufficient information for an accurate assessment
  • be willing to reduce usage to a level they are able to pay
  • make repayments as agreed
  • notify MTL immediately if their financial position changes again so the arrangement can be reviewed
  • ensure that all evidence of their situation is not false, incomplete or misleading.

Solutions
Some of the solutions we may be able to offer to you if you are experiencing payment difficulties or financial hardship include:

  • variations to payment methods and/or plans
  • reduction and/or waiver of fees and debts
  • extension to payment due dates
  • payments in instalments
  • opportunity to have fees or debts reduced in exchange for an inkind contribution from the Customer
  • discounts on future fees

Return / Refund Policy

Payments are not automatically refunded unless a class or program has been cancelled by Move Through Life Dance Studio.

Customers may request a partial refund or credit in writing (by email to info@movethroughlife.com.au). Any credits or refunds requested for payments may incur a 10% administration fee.